• Home Page
  • UFO Topics
  • UFO Photos
  • UFO Cases
  • Sighting Reports
  • Report a Sighting

UFO Sighting Report


January-February 1993


Santee-Lakeside, San Diego County, Cal. USA


Large, roundish shape enclosed in heavy, white mist, hovered about 50ft above ground. Maybe 100-120ft diameter. About 9 p.m. on a very clear night. Many multi colored lights flying in and out and around the shape inside the mist.

Date Reported:

7/31/2005 6:21:08 PM



No. of Witnesses: 



10-12 minutes, maybe longer

No. of Object(s): 


Full Description & Details

My family and I were visiting a friend behind Santee School, in Santee Cal. and as the four of us, including our friend, went outside to the car to go home we all saw a strange mist in the air directly across Mission Gorge Road from the school.

There appeared to be a round or oval shaped solid thing inside the mist and it was a soft silver color insde the very white mist. There were numerous little lights dancing around the big thing and going inside it and coming out of it. There wasn't a cloud in the sky that night, nor any fog/mist except around the solid thing/vehicle. It was an extremely clear, crisp winter evening.

The two men, my husband and our friend, thought it was a blimp but, upon later discussion, they both agreed that it wasn't a blimp and that it frightened them so much that they had to come up with the easiet rational explanation they could at the time.

My son and I were not particularly frightened, though we were fascinated and wanted to stay to watch it but, my husband wanted to get out of there, so that was all we saw.

Now, here is the oddest thing about the incident. On looking at the area in daylight afterwards, I noticed that there was a stand of trees where the mist and vehicles? had been. They didn't show any signs of damage whatsoever and it made me wonder if what we had seen was more like a movie as opposed to something solid.

A week or so later we began to have regular sightings, stranger than this first.

Witness Background

Artist and writer.

Other Comments

Shortly after the initial sighting reported above, I awoke in the middle of the night to see three bright lights on my son's open bedroom door. At first I thought they must be from the fire station down the street so, the next day I asked them if they had been in our area the night before and they said they hadn't gone on any runs that night and the truck was inside the whole time.

I went out in the parking lot the next evening while my husband watched upstairs in the hallway outside our son's room and I tried to see where the lights might have originated but, no matter which direction I shown the flashlight from I couldn't I recreat the lights on his bedroom door. Then my husband tried it and he couldn't do it either.

And, there was more to come.

Reported Sighting? 


Reported To: 

San Diego MUFON around 2001


Barbara Moody

Your Location: 

Tombstone, Az. USA



login F